Capuchins are a genus of chain-tailed monkeys , found in South and Central America. The cleverest monkey . Short stature — a little over half a meter, with a long tail and weighing up to five kilograms. Capuchin is so named because the coloring resembles the clothes of a monk of the Order of the Capuchins.
Capuchin monkey description
Friendly and good-natured. Very cute and spontaneous, reminiscent of small children. Overly shy, emotional. Very quickly joy gives way to sadness and vice versa. The monkey’s emotions are written on her face: tears appear from fear and sadness, and vice versa, joy manifests itself too violently.
In captivity, constant stress adversely affects the health, can lead to the death of a monkey, create comfortable conditions for her so that she can worry less.
The captive monkeys of the genus Capuchins need attention like little naughty children. And notice the difference: children will wiser with time, monkeys never. Watch him vigilantly, get rid of the temptation to injure yourself, ruin furniture, etc. Your pet will love you, give emotions, charge you with positive energy for a long time.
Of all the monkeys at home, capuchins are the most popular. Moreover, today they are easy to purchase. It is necessary to take into account the fact that this is a wild animal, requiring special conditions of detention.
In natural habitat, the usual food of a monkey is fruit, insects, small lizards , grasshoppers . It should be borne in mind that they are sick the same way as people, and they need a doctor — a narrow specialist, and not an easy veterinarian. Subject to diabetes, so you need to carefully control the amount of products with sugar content.
Conditions for keeping capuchin at home
It is necessary to purchase a spacious open-air cage, not less than one and a half meters in length, with a large bottom tray. The best fit is metal, inside of which it is advisable to place the ropes, various ladders.
This will provide the monkey with the ability to move and will resemble a natural habitat in the forest. Some animal lovers give their pets complete freedom of movement and in no way limit. But for security reasons, it would still be better for the monkey to have its own little house.
Before buying a capuchin monkey , think carefully and weigh your possibilities. It is necessary to find time for walks. The safest place to travel is your safe shoulder, but you should not give up the leash, which will limit the monkey’s dangerous curiosity on occasion.
Diversify the diet with quality food, buy vitamins. Boiled vegetables and hard-boiled eggs can be added to the usual snacks from the raw, and wheat bread to the insects loved in the wild. Get toys for your pet in the children’s world that are suitable for a child.
Distribution — Northeast Brazil, Eastern Andes (Colombia — Venezuela, Paraguay — northern Argentina. They live in the tropical, subtropical, mountain forests of Argentina.
Description of the monkey brown capuchin
Wool is dark brown, mustard yellow or even black, dark tuft on the head. Muzzle with a light red shade. Limbs at the bottom of a dark color.
Short limbs do not interfere with jumping in length to 4 meters. A small distance overcome on two limbs. Sometimes all five limbs are involved, including the tail, which is usually folded into a ring.
They live entirely on trees, jumping from one tree to another, down only to get drunk water. This type of communication system is well developed, that is, they are actively used smells, gestures, and sound signals.
Capuchin monkey character
The most intelligent and capable species of primates. Can use the item as a weapon. In the wild, in its natural habitat, the Capuchin will not crack hard nuts, find a stone and smash it.
It will also come with other hard fruits, although it has long claws. At one year old, he successfully hunts birds; lures food, then quickly grabs. Cleverly clears mucus from a caught frog on the bark of a tree. In captivity are amenable to training.
Capuchin behavior in nature
Capuchin monkeys live in tropical forests right on the treetops, where they find food: fruits, nuts, seeds, succulent shoots of plants, insects and tree frogs .
They drop into bird nests and steal chicks or eggs. They live in groups or colonies. The herd is run by an experienced, tolerant male. A group of 15-30 individuals occupies a certain territory.
The more animals in the group, the more chances to resist the enemy ( eagles and other birds of prey). The cubs are taken care of together. Moving Run, jump, climb trees, clinging to the branches of trees with a long tail.
Their vocal cords are capable of producing a wide range of various sounds: shouting, growling, trilling, chirping, whistling, quiet purring. Rub their fur with odorous substances. Do not conflict with other primates — neighbors, mixed with some families.
They unite with white-headed relatives, peacefully share habitats with them: brown ones choose small trees for food, up to 10 meters, while white-browed people look for trees much higher (50 or more). In the dry season, the lack of food can disrupt the peaceful way of the community, leading to conflicts between relatives.
The process of eating is usually noisy, with fights and squabbles. Brown Capuchins use permanent routes, adhere to their home territory and leave not far (about two kilometers pass during the day).
Thanks to its strong jaw, brown capuchin eats large fruits. His nimble pens are constantly in search. The lagging bark, twisted shoots, vines, and plant residues are the places where you can find various tasty insects.
Feeding occurs early in the morning and after lunch, during the day they rest, they all sleep at night together right in the trees. The usual menu of capuchin in percent: fruits — over 60, seeds -25, other plant foods -10, nectar -1-2, insects, spiders-2. You can add and seafood.
Polygamous individuals. The marriage period falls on the period from April to July. In the wild, the female gives birth to a baby once every two years. Life expectancy is about 50 years. Online stores provide an opportunity to see the animal in the photo and see the prices.